Barthel v. Liermann
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW [1,2] The meaning and interpretation of a statute are ques- tions of law. Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion, 286 Neb. 322, 836 N.W.2d 588 (2013). An appellate court independently reviews questions of law decided by a lower court. Fox v. Whitbeck, 286 Neb. 134, 835 N.W.2d 638 (2013). ANALYSIS Should § 31-224 Be Interpreted to Require Landowner to Perform Year-Round Cleaning of Drainage Ditch? The Barthels claim that the Liermanns have failed to clean the ditch in compliance with § 31-224. This statute provides: It shall be the duty of landowners in this state, or ten- ants of such landowners when in possession, owning or occupying lands through which a watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage course lies, runs or has its course, to clean such watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage course at least once a year, between March 1 and April 15, of all rubbish, weeds or other substance Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals 738 21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS blocking or otherwise obstructing the flow of the water in such watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage course, whenever such obstruction is caused by any of the acts of said owner or tenant, or with his knowledge or consent; Provided, however, this and sections 31-225 and 31-226 shall not apply to drainage ditches under control of any drainage company or corporation. The Barthels interpret § 31-224 to require the Liermanns to clean the ditch throughout the year on an “‘as needed’” basis in order to ensure proper waterflow.