Robert B. Beim v. Trevor R. Hulfish (A-33/34-12) (071025)
[…] can only spring forth in the event of his
death. Indeed, N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1 gives the
right of an heir ‘to maintain an action for
damages’ only if a claim could have been
brought by the decedent had he lived. In
this case, Aronberg, as an uninsured driver,
could not have brought a claim against the
alleged tortfeasor as a consequence of the
statutory bar. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).
His heirs do not have any greater right than
Aronberg possessed himself.
[Id. at 603.]8
The Court’s decisions in Graf and Aronberg reaffirm the
Legislature’s intent, expressed in N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1, to bar a
claim for wrongful death that could not have been asserted by a
7
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a), a provision of New Jersey’s Automobile
Insurance Cost Reduction Act, bars an uninsured driver from
claiming “recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as
a result of an accident while operating an uninsured
automobile.” In Aronberg, supra, the decedent had failed to pay
automobile insurance premiums and his policy was cancelled prior
to his fatal accident. 207 N.J. at 592.
8
In Aronberg, supra, the Court distinguished the case before it,
in which the decedent never had the cause of action sought to be