State of Tennessee v. Mateem Hudson
[…] Moreover, “[t]he standard by which the trial court determines a motion for judgment of acquittal at the end of all the proof is, in essence, the same standard which applies on appeal in determining the sufficiency of the evidence after a conviction.” State v. Thompson, 88 S.W.3d 611, 614-15 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Second degree murder is the knowing killing of another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct -14- when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(20). As noted previously, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(a)(2) provides, “When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.” A person “acts intentionally with respect to . . . a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a).