State v. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 691 P. 2d 197 ( 1984).
[…] advice, lied about the facts of the case, and presented himself as a trustworthy friend; which he
argues . all together resulted in his involuntary statement that the trial court should have
suppressed. Because Maupin made the rational and voluntary decision to confess and his will
was not overborne by coercive police tactics, we affirm.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[ n] o person ... shall
be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. CONST. amend. V.
Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that "[ n] o person shall be
compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The protection provided by
the state provision is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth Amendment. State v. Unga,
165 Wn.2d 95, 100, 196 P. 3d 645 ( 2008).
We examine the totality of the circumstances to determine if statements made during a