Brown v. State
[…] Baughman v. State, 353 Ark. 1, 110 S.W.3d 740 (2003). When a defendant makes a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and only consider evidence supporting the verdict. Id. The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. The State charged Brown with first-degree battery under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-201(a)(3) (Supp. 2011), which provides that “[a] person commits battery in the first degree if [t]he person causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” Circumstances manifesting extreme indifference are akin to a mental state, requiring deliberate conduct with a knowledge or awareness that one’s actions are practically certain to bring about the prohibited result. Williamson v. State, 2011 Ark.