IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “seeking monetary recovery or damages” pertaining to the “manufacture, acquisition, sale
or installation of the manufactured home” to first file an administrative complaint seeking
such relief with the West Virginia Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Board.
Once a period of ninety days has passed following the aggrieved party’s filing of his/her
administrative complaint with the Board, the purchaser or owner may then pursue his/her
claims in a civil action.
4. Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a(b) (2011)
(Repl. Vol. 2013), a purchaser or owner of a manufactured home who seeks equitable relief
“to prevent or address an immediate risk of personal injury or property damage” is excused
from the administrative filing requirement and may first file his/her cause of action seeking
such relief in circuit court.
ii
Davis, Chief Justice:
The petitioners herein, Skyline Corporation (hereinafter “Skyline”) and AAA