IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] manufactured home who wishes to assert a claim “seeking monetary recovery or damages”
pertaining to the “manufacture, acquisition, sale or installation of the manufactured home”
to first file an administrative complaint seeking such relief with the West Virginia
Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Board. Once a period of ninety days has
passed following the aggrieved party’s filing of his/her administrative complaint with the
Board, the purchaser or owner may then pursue his/her claims in a civil action. We further
hold that, pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a(b) (2011) (Repl. Vol.
2013), a purchaser or owner of a manufactured home who seeks equitable relief “to prevent
11
or address an immediate risk of personal injury or property damage” is excused from the
administrative filing requirement and may first file his/her cause of action seeking such relief
in circuit court.
Applying these holdings to the facts of the case sub judice, we conclude that
the circuit court erred as a matter of law in its interpretation of W. Va.