IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] as an administrative complaint as contemplated by W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a and that the
complaint failed to state a cause of action upon which relief could be granted pursuant to
Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. Following a hearing on the
matter, the circuit court, by order entered April 25, 2013, ruled that Mr. and Mrs. Likens
could proceed with their lawsuit in circuit court despite the fact that they had not first filed
an administrative complaint in accordance with W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a:
The administrative remedies set forth in WV [Code] §21
9-11a are not mandatory. Specifically, sub-section (a) thereof
provides in pertinent part that “When a purchaser or owner of a
manufactured home files a complaint with the board...”
Additionally, sub-section (c) provides for “...notification to
every purchaser of a manufactured home of the availability of
administrative assistance...” Therefore, pursuit of the
administrative remedies provided for are merely optional at the