IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] filing requirement excuses compliance therewith in just two specific instances: “[t]his period
of exclusive administrative authority may not prohibit the purchaser or owner of the
4
See generally W. Va. Code § 21-9-10 (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2013); Conseco Fin.
Serv’g Corp. v. Myers, 211 W. Va. 631, 567 S.E.2d 641 (2002).
5
See W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a(c).
10
manufactured home from seeking equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to
prevent or address an immediate risk of personal injury or property damage.” W. Va. Code
§ 21-9-11a(b) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, neither of these circumstances exist in the
case sub judice insofar as Mr. and Mrs. Likens have not sought equitable relief “to prevent
or address an immediate risk of personal injury or property damage,” W. Va. Code § 21-9
11a(b), in their complaint. Nor is the chronology of events giving rise to the underlying
proceeding indicative of the type of emergent situation contemplated by this statutory
language insofar as the Likenses filed their complaint against the petitioners nearly two and