State v. Richards
[…] convicted took place.
RCW 9.94A.825 provides that "[i]n a criminal case wherein there has been a
special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed
with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, ... the jury shall, if it
find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant
or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the
crime." (Emphasis added; third alteration in original.) Where the jury makes the finding,
31
No. 29075-1-III
State v. Richards
RCW 9.94A.533(4) provides that additional time "shall be added to the standard sentence
range."
Richards's argument may be based in part on the form of the special verdict used
in his case, which asked only if "the defendant David Eugene Richards [was] armed with
a deadly weapon at the time of the commission" of the several charged crimes. CP at
632. But the court had instructed the jury that for purposes of the special verdict, "If one
person is armed with a deadly weapon, all accomplices are deemed to be so armed, even
if only one deadly weapon is involved."