State v. Richards
[…] the parties were "unable to find fifteen or sixteen folks to hear this case, then you're
certainly able to renew that motion at that time." ld. A jury was selected and there is no
indication in the record that the motion was ever renewed. Richards has not shown an
abuse of discretion by the court.
Sufficiency ofEvidence For Deadly Weapon Enhancement. Richards next argues
that the jury found him "armed with a deadly weapon" even though no evidence was
presented that he was in possession of a weapon when the crimes for which he was
convicted took place.
RCW 9.94A.825 provides that "[i]n a criminal case wherein there has been a
special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed
with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, ... the jury shall, if it
find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant
or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the
crime." (Emphasis added; third alteration in original.) Where the jury makes the finding,
31
No. 29075-1-III
State v. Richards
RCW 9.94A.533(4) provides that additional time "shall be added to the standard sentence
range."
Richards's argument may be based in part on the form of the special verdict used