Filed 1/30/14 P. v. Tran CA3
[…] Under the demonstrable reality standard, however, the reviewing court must be confident
that the trial court’s conclusion is manifestly supported by evidence on which the court
actually relied.” (Barnwell, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 1052-1053, original italics.) We
consider the evidence on which the trial court relied, and the trial court’s express
statement of reasons, affording deference to the trial court’s firsthand observations and
credibility determinations. (Id. at pp. 1052-1053.)
Courts are prohibited from reviewing jurors’ mental processes. Evidence Code
section 1150, subdivision (a) states: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any
otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct,
conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a
character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror
either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
8
processes by which it was determined.” However, “[b]y its very language, this section
applies only to postverdict inquiries into how error or misconduct had affected the juror
in reaching the verdict. [Citation.]” (People v. Cooper (1991) 53 Cal.3d 771, 838.)
The court in People v. Cleveland (2001) 25 Cal.4th 466 (Cleveland) stated: