People ex rel. Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 113498
[…] reconsideration. Defendants timely filed this appeal.
¶ 26 ANALYSIS
¶ 27 Subject Matter Jurisdiction
¶ 28 We first address defendants’ challenge to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, which
is based on the Agency’s failure to satisfy the notice requirements of sections 31(a)(1) and
31(b) of the Act with respect to John and Janice in their individual capacities. Because this
issue presents a question of law, we exercise de novo review. Crossroads Ford Truck Sales,
Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL 111611, ¶ 26.
¶ 29 Section 31(b) provides:
“as a precondition to the Agency’s referral or request to the Office of the Illinois
Attorney General or the State’s Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation
occurred for legal representation regarding an alleged violation *** the Agency shall
issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained against a written notice
informing that person that the Agency intends to pursue legal action.” (Emphasis
added.) 415 ILCS 5/31(b) (West 2010).
-6-
It is undisputed that the Agency never sent notice to John and Janice in their individual
capacities prior to naming them as defendants in their amended complaint filed on January 31,