People ex rel. Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 113498
[…] law was then currently formulated, no application for a permit was required for CCDD fill.
94th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 27, 2005, at 61 (statements of Representative
Hamos).
¶ 43 Though defendants contend that Representative Hamos’s remarks demonstrate that
disposal of CCDD was wholly unregulated until 2005, this statement can reasonably be read to
reflect Representative Hamos’s understanding that CCDD disposed below grade was exempt
from permit requirements and the bill was intended to close this loophole. This reading is
supported by subsection 22.51(d) of the Act itself (415 ILCS 5/22.51(d) (West 2010)), which
states that this section “applies only to clean construction or demolition debris that is not
considered ‘waste’ as provided in Section 3.160 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) (Section 3.160
is the current section 3.78a.) This is an implicit recognition that some CCDD–i.e., that
disposed of above grade or not accepted for purposes of recycling–is considered waste and was
already subject to regulation.