People ex rel. Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 113498
[…] Id.
at 91.
¶ 58 The amendment to section 42(e) does not expressly state that it applies to all cases pending
on or before its effective date. That the Act “takes effect upon becoming law” (Pub. Act 93-831
(eff. July 28, 2004)) is not a sufficient expression of legislative intent that the statute should be
applied retroactively. But that does not end our inquiry.
¶ 59 Several provisions of the Act indicate that the legislature intended for the penalty
provisions to be applied retroactively. Most significant is section 2(b). This provision, which
states the Act’s purpose, focuses on the past. As set out in section 2(b), the Act is designed to
“restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects
upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” (Emphases
added.) 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2010). Furthermore, section 2(c) specifies that the Act “shall be
liberally construed” to fulfill its purposes. 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2010). One way to “restore”
the property where defendants illegally dumped solid waste is to remove the above-grade