Hawkins v. Far South CDC, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 121707
[…] erred in dismissing his amended complaint as an untimely tax objection under the Code,
though for a different reason than he asserts. As discussed below, we find no indication that a
challenge to an SSA ordinance must be brought as a tax objection under the Code. Thus, where
plaintiff brought a declaratory judgment action to challenge the ordinance creating SSA 45, we
find that the circuit court erred in applying the time limitations of article 23 to bar his claim.
¶ 19 The procedures for filing and adjudicating tax objections are set forth in article 23 of the
Code. Section 23-5 provides that “if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property
tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation, he ***
shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of
taxes for that year.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2012). Having made such
payment, he then may file a tax objection complaint in the circuit court of the county in which
the subject property is located within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final