Westberg v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] See Am. Nat’l Ins. Co., 642 F.3d at 1141; Auction Co. of Am., 141 F.3d at 1200; Freeman, 56 F.3d at 1400. It has two subsections. Subsection (i) covers “any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver, including assets which the [FDIC] may acquire from itself as such receiver.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D)(i). Subsection (ii) covers “any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as receiver.” Id. § 1821(d)(13)(D)(ii). The parties vie over which subsection governs our analysis. Although the district court analyzed the issue under subsection (i), see Westberg, 926 F. Supp. 2d at 66 & n.3, we think subsection (ii) governs here.