In re A.G. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] juvenile dependency cases. (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902; In re Robert A. (2007) 147
Cal.App.4th 982, 988.) Those standards require the juvenile court to make certain
findings affecting an Indian child before ordering foster care or terminating parental
rights. Under ICWA and California state law, any party seeking termination of parental
rights to an Indian child under state law “shall satisfy the court that active efforts have
been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent
the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (25
U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (d); see also § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i) and § 361.7.) In addition,
17
the juvenile court may not order termination of parental rights “in the absence of a
determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of
qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” (25
U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (f); see also § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(ii).) Mother argues the
evidence was insufficient to satisfy these requirements.
“We review the court’s findings made pursuant to ICWA for supporting evidence