NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] any applicable binding collective
negotiations agreement in force on that
effective date, the amount of the
contribution required pursuant to paragraph
(1) of this subsection by State employees
and employees of an independent State
authority, board, commission, corporation,
agency, or organization for whom there is a
majority representative for collective
negotiations purposes shall be 1.5% of base
salary, notwithstanding any other amount
that may be required additionally pursuant
to this paragraph by means of a binding
collective negotiations agreement.
Section 1 (codified in relevant part at N.J.S.A. 52:14-
17.28b(d)) also required retirees to contribute an amount equal
to "1.5% of the retiree's monthly retirement allowance," if the
retirees became "a member of a State or locally-administered
retirement system on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c.
2[.]" Section 6 (codified in relevant part at N.J.S.A. 52:14-
17.46.9(b)) required the same contribution of SEHBP employees,
"[c]ommencing on the effective date of P.L.2010, c. 2 and upon
13 A-3274-10T3
the expiration of any applicable binding collective negotiations