NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] it may nonetheless "be constitutional if it is reasonable and
necessary to serve an important public purpose." U.S. Trust Co.
v. New Jersey, 431 U.S. 1, 25, 97 S. Ct. 1505, 1519, 52 L. Ed.
2d 92, 112 (1977).
We affirm, substantially for the reasons explained by Judge
Feinberg. We add only the following comments. FMBA and
Teamsters base their arguments primarily on the premise that
40 A-3274-10T3
their CNAs do not expire on their expiration dates, but rather
continue, either under a theory of implied contract or by
statute. The statute FMBA relies on is N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21,
which states in part that "[d]uring the pendency of proceedings
before the [interest] arbitrator, existing wages, hours and
other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of
either party without the consent of the other[.]" Teamsters
rely on N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3, which states in part that
"[p]roposed new rules or modifications of existing rules
governing working conditions shall be negotiated with the
majority representative before they are established." This