In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] claims to the contracting officer for Invoice Nos. GOV01A03 and GOV01B63. The contracting
officer denied those claims because the deliveries “were the subject of a Report of Discrepancy
for Nonconformance that remained uncorrected when the subject contract was Terminated for
Default.” Compl. Ex. 4. AEY has not contested those denials.
5
Federal Circuit, as well as decisions rendered by the Circuit. The motions are now ready for
disposition.
JURISDICTION
This court has jurisdiction over AEY’s claims pursuant to the CDA, 41 U.S.C.
§ 7104(b)(1), and the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2). The CDA allows a contractor to
challenge a decision of a contracting officer in denying a claim by bringing an “action directly on
the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.” 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). The Tucker
Act recognizes this grant of jurisdiction and states, “[t]he Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a contractor arising
under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2).