In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Leave to File Am. Countercl. Reply, ECF No. 44. The government opposes AEY’s motion. See
Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Leave to File Am. Countercl. Reply, ECF. No. 46. AEY replied on
October 11, 2012. See Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Leave to File Am. Countercl.
Reply, ECF No. 47.
AEY is seeking leave to amend its counterclaim reply because of its pending action in the
Southern District of Florida to vacate, set-aside, and correct its judgment of conviction and
sentence in the related criminal case. See Pl.’s Mot. to File Am. Countercl. Reply ¶¶ 2, 3. In the
8
28 U.S.C. § 1503 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any
plaintiff in such court.”
28 U.S.C § 2508 is a further jurisdictional grant that provides, “Upon the trial of any
suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for
damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making