Filed 1/31/14
[…] notice to a construction lender on a private work." (Id. at p. 4.) The bill clarified "that a
general contractor must give preliminary notice to a construction lender on a private work."
(Ibid.)
Thus, the Legislature amended section 3097 to state that a claimant "shall give
preliminary notice to the following persons: [¶] (1) The owner or reputed owner.
[¶] (2) The direct contractor or reputed direct contractor to which the claimant provides
work, either directly or through one or more subcontractors. [¶] (3) The construction lender
or reputed construction lender, if any." (Current § 8200, subd. (a).) "Notwithstanding the
foregoing subdivisions: [¶] (1) A laborer is not required to give preliminary notice. [¶] (2) A
23
claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required
to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if
any." (Current § 8200, subd. (e), italics added.)
Once again, our rearranged section 3097(b) states: all persons having a direct
contract with the owner that furnishes labor, etc. to a work of improvement, except the
contractor, must give the notice to the lender. The ambiguity referred to in the Senate
Judicial Commission Analysis is the reference to "the contractor" in section 3097(b) as this
term was eliminated from the amended statute. (See current § 8200.) The current statute
now provides that "[a] claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or
reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or
reputed construction lender, if any." (Current § 8200, subd. (e)(2).) Just as the Legislature
intended, the amended statute resolves the ambiguity in section 3097(b) by providing that
any "direct contractor," including a general contractor, must serve a preliminary notice on
the lender. (Sen. Jud. Com.