State v. Pomroy.Â
[…] Pomroy’s

arguments are persuasive.

       A.   Advisement of, and Waiver of, The Right to Testify

             1.   State v. Tachibana

       In Tachibana, 79 Hawai#i 226, 900 P.2d 1293, we examined the

defendant’s right to testify.      We first noted that the right to

testify is guaranteed by the United States Constitution’s Fifth

Amendment guarantee against compelled testimony, Sixth Amendment

guarantee of compulsory process, and Fourteenth Amendment

guarantee of due process; the Hawai#i Constitution’s parallel

guarantees under Article I, Sections 10, 14, and 5, respectively;

and HRS § 801-2 (1993)’s statutory protection of the right to

testify, which states, “In the trial of any person on the charge

of any offense, he shall have a right . . . to be heard in his

defense.”     79 Hawai#i at 231-32, 900 P.2d at 1298-99 (citing

                                   12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

State v. Silva, 78 Hawai#i 115, 122-23, 890 P.2d 702, 709-10

(App. 1995)).     The decision to testify ultimately belongs to the