Laura Castro v. Michael Freeman
[…] (citations and
footnote omitted)); United States v. Martinez-Fuerte, 428 U.S. 543, 562–63 (1976) (“[W]e hold
that the stops and questioning at issue may be made in the absence of any individualized
suspicion at reasonably located checkpoints.”).
       17Hernandez v. Cremer, 913 F.2d 230, 239–41 (5th Cir. 1990) (upholding an injunction
which allowed an inspecting officer twenty-four hours to complete an investigation into the
citizenship of a person who presented documentation evidencing citizenship at a port of
entry).
       18See 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(b) (“A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish that fact
to the examining officer’s satisfaction and must present a U.S. passport or alternative docu-
mentation as required by 22 CFR part 53. If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the
examining immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall thereafter be
inspected as an alien.”).
                                              10
   Case: 13-40017     Document: 00512516764     Page: 11   Date Filed: 01/30/2014



                                 No. 13-40017
STEWART, Chief Judge, concurring in the judgment.
      I concur in the judgment only.