STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEFFREY WALTON
[…] defendant guilty of burglary of a building.
B. Vandalism over $10,000
The defendant does not deny that the amount of damage exceeded $10,000; rather, he
claims there was no proof that the damage was caused knowingly. He contends that the State
failed to prove that the damage was caused other than by accident.
Vandalism is defined as: “Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the
destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not
have the owner’s effective consent is guilty of [vandalism].” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-14-408(a). “‘Damage’ includes, but is not limited to: (A) [d]estroying, polluting or
contaminating property; or (B) [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or
substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person.” Id. § 39-14-408(b)(1).
In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that the defendant broke
a safety cage encased in concrete to gain unlawful entry into the Barrow-Agee building.
Once inside, he damaged the alarm system and broke through multiple ceiling tiles. The