Filed 2/3/14
[…] the power to effect that which an estoppel against it would accomplish.”4
DISCUSSION
I
Chaidez and the City generally assert on appeal that Chaidez is entitled to higher
pension benefits because PERS did not timely inform him of the bifurcated calculations
required by section 20039. In their first contention they specifically assert that PERS has
a constitutional fiduciary duty to provide information to its members, a duty that trumps
the statutory requirements.
Chaidez and the City cite a portion of California Constitution, article XVI, section
17, subdivision (b), which says that “[a] retirement board’s duty to its participants and
their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.” They also cite language
from this court’s opinion in City of Oakland v. Public Employees’ Retirement System
(2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 29 (City of Oakland), in which this court said “PERS has a
4 City of Long Beach v. Mansell (1970) 3 Cal.3d 462, 499.
5