IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] proceeding or other governmental proceeding authorized by law;
(c) Any oral statement made, or written statement or other
document submitted, that is reasonably likely to encourage or to
enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration or
review of an issue in a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding
or other governmental proceeding authorized by law;
(d) Any oral statement made, or written statement or other
document submitted, in a place open to the public or a public forum
in connection with an issue of public concern; or
5 Laws of 2010, ch. 118, §1. Under Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1, amending
former RCW 4.24.510, "SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the exercise of
First Amendment rights and rights under [a]rticle I, section 5 of the Washington
[Sjtate Constitution."
6 Citv of Lonqview v. Wallin. 174 Wn. App. 763, 776, 301 P.3d 45, rev, denied.
178 Wn.2d 1020 (2013); see Euaster v. Citv of Spokane. 139 Wn. App. 21, 33,
156 P.3d 912 (2007) (The interpretation and application of a statute are reviewed
de novo.)