IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON to 0^
[…] "resided with the child in this state."25 In "two-state" child support proceedings,
the UIFSA provides that one state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the
controlling order, with the goal of avoiding competing support orders and
ensuring fulfillment of child support obligations.26 To enforce this "one-order"
25 RCW 26.21A. 100(c).
26 Schneider, 173 Wn.2d at 358-59.
•11-
No. 69265-8-1/12
system, the UIFSA provides that a parent may register an out-of-state order in
Washington for enforcement and/or modification.27 For support orders originating
in Washington, RCW 26.21A.125 provides for continuing jurisdiction to enforce:
(1) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order
consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating
tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:
(a) The order if the order is the controlling order and has not
been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed
jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform interstate family support act; or
(b) A money judgment for arrears of support and interest on
the order accrued before a determination that an order of other
state is the controlling order.
Washington courts have held that the court that entered a decree of dissolution
and child support order, i.e., the "controlling order,"28 has continuing jurisdiction
not only to enforce but also to modify its child support order.29