IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON to 0^
[…] demonstrate intransigence on his part.
30 "The legislature finds that there is an urgent need for vigorous
enforcement of child support . . . obligations, and that stronger and more efficient
statutory remedies need to be established." RCW 26.18.010.
-13-
No. 69265-8-1 /14
RCW 26.09.140 provides that "after considering the financial resources of
both parties," the court may order a party to pay a "reasonable amount" of the
costs and attorney fees of the other party. RCW 26.27.511 directs that the court
"shall award the prevailing party . .. necessary and reasonable expenses." RCW
26.18.160 provides, "[T]he prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs,
including an award for reasonable attorney fees," but specifies that "[a]n obligor
may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee
has acted in bad faith." Under RAP 18.1, a party must request "the fees or
expenses on review," "must devote a section of its opening brief to the request,"
and
where applicable law mandates consideration of the financial
resources of one or more parties regarding an award of attorney