IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON to 0^
[…] modifications to child support. Simon counters that because "[n]o party lives,
works or does business in Washington," there is a "lack of jurisdiction" and this
court should affirm the trial court's order. Alternatively, he argues that the appeal
should be dismissed for mootness or forum non conveniens.
As an initial matter, we note that the Washington Constitution grants broad
original subject matter jurisdiction to the superior court, which includes "all
matters" of dissolution.6 "The critical concept in determining whether a court has
6 Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. "The superior court shall also have original
jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have
been by law vested exclusively in some other court."
No. 69265-8-1 / 7
subject matter jurisdiction is the type of controversy."7 "If the type of controversy
is within the subject matter jurisdiction, then all other defects or errors go to
something other than subject matter jurisdiction."8 It is important not to confuse