IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON to 0^
[…] 23 RCW 26.27.211.
24 RCW 26.27.051.
-10-
No. 69265-8-1 /11
that no one lives in Washington anymore, the trial court properly decided to
decline to further exercise its jurisdiction over matters related to Nora's custody.
UIFSA. Chapter 26.18 RCW, and Child Support
The trial court's orders, however, did not concern only custody under the
UCCJEA; they also related to issues of child support. In the matter of child
support enforcement, the trial court's orders regarding its jurisdiction are not
consistent with the requirements of Washington law.
RCW 26.18.040(3) states, "The court retains continuing jurisdiction under
this chapter until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the
obligor, including arrearages, have been satisfied." RCW 26.18.050(5) reiterates
the court's continuing jurisdiction and provides that the court "may use a
contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor
satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the
support or maintenance order."