People v. Campbell, 2013 IL App (4th) 120635
[…] -2-
aggravated battery and one count of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon and sentenced
defendant to concurrent terms of five years in prison for each count.
¶7 This appeal followed.
¶8 II. ANALYSIS
¶9 A. Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon
¶ 10 Defendant argues that his conviction for aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is void
because the supreme court has declared the provision of the statute at issue in this case
unconstitutional on its face. We agree.
¶ 11 The jury convicted defendant of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon under section
24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), which provides as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or
about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal
dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of
another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver,
stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible
at the time of the offense[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2010).
(We note that although the jury also found defendant guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a
weapon under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the Code (possession without a currently