John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] In turn, “gross income” is defined in § 61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1). According to § 3402(a)(1) of the Code, “every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables and computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). The Code defines “wages” for purposes of § 3402(a)(1) as “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). It defines an employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d). The term “withholding agent” is used in the Code only in the context of foreign accounts, nonresident aliens, and foreign corporations.