John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] Mr. Nix also raises arguments for the first time on appeal in his reply brief, and, as a result, those arguments are not properly before us. See Hall v. Coram Healthcare Corp., 157 F.3d 1286, 1290 (11th Cir. 1998) (stating that “[a]rguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are not properly before this court”). 3 Case: 13-12316 Date Filed: 02/04/2014 Page: 4 of 5 U.S.C. § 1, which is defined as “gross income” minus the deductions that the chapter allows. See 26 U.S.C. § 63(a). In turn, “gross income” is defined in § 61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1). According to § 3402(a)(1) of the Code, “every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables and computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). The Code defines “wages” for purposes of § 3402(a)(1) as “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a).