John H. Nix, III v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] See Kartrude v. Comm’r, 925 F.2d 1379, 1383 n.8 (11th Cir. 1991) (determining that we need not address issues on appeal that were not presented in the Tax Court). Mr. Nix also raises arguments for the first time on appeal in his reply brief, and, as a result, those arguments are not properly before us. See Hall v. Coram Healthcare Corp., 157 F.3d 1286, 1290 (11th Cir. 1998) (stating that “[a]rguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are not properly before this court”). 3 Case: 13-12316 Date Filed: 02/04/2014 Page: 4 of 5 U.S.C. § 1, which is defined as “gross income” minus the deductions that the chapter allows. See 26 U.S.C. § 63(a). In turn, “gross income” is defined in § 61(a)(1) as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1).