IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Furthermore, considering the totality of the circumstances, including the results of
Mr. McCallie’s field sobriety tests, the “moderate” smell of alcohol on his breath, his
poor balance, and his admission to having consumed alcohol, we affirm the hearing
examiner’s determination that the Trooper had probable cause to arrest Mr. McCallie.
[¶15] As his second issue, Mr. McCallie contends that the hearing examiner’s decision
to uphold the license disqualification was not supported by accurate or substantial
evidence. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-305(a)(ii) provides for license disqualification for
“Driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol
concentration of the person’s blood, breath or other bodily substance is four one-
hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more.” The only facts at issue under this provision
are: (1) whether Mr. McCallie was driving or in control of a commercial motor vehicle;
and (2) whether he had an alcohol concentration of 0.04% or more at the time.
[¶16] The record contains substantial evidence to support the hearing examiner’s