IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-
114(c) (LexisNexis 2009), “we review the entire record to determine if the agency
findings are supported by substantial evidence.” Bradshaw v. Wyoming Dep’t of
Transportation, 2006 WY 70, ¶ 11, 135 P.3d 612, 616 (Wyo. 2006).
Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable
mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. . . .
Phrased another way, “[f]indings of fact are supported by
substantial evidence if, from the evidence preserved in the
2
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-307(f) provides, in part, that if a commercial driver is administered “a test which
discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more by weight of
alcohol in the person’s blood the peace officer shall submit a signed statement to the department.”
3
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-307(g) provides that, “Upon receipt of the signed statement of a peace officer
submitted under subsection (f) of this section, the department shall disqualify the driver from driving a
commercial motor vehicle under W.S. 31-7-305 subject to the hearing provision therein.”
2
record, we can conclude a reasonable mind might accept the
evidence as adequate to support the agency findings.”
Batten v. Wyoming Dep’t of Transportation, 2007 WY 173, ¶ 7, 170 P.3d 1236, 1240
(Wyo. 2007). It is well established that, in reviewing for probable cause, we consider the