State v. Everybodytalksabout
[…] permit the defendant to escape from just punishment. Id. The legislature intended "to
grant broad powers of restitution" to the trial court. State v. Davison, 116 W n.2d 917,
920,809 P.2d 1374 (1991).
We review a restitution order for an abuse of discretion. State v. Dedonado, 99
Wn. App. 251, 255-56, 991 P.2d 1216 (2000). A trial court abuses its discretion when its
decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable
reasons. State ex reI. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12,26,482 P.2d 775 (1971).
7
No. 30414-1-111
State v. Everybodytalksabout
RCW 9.94A.753(1) provides in relevant part:
When restitution is ordered, the court shall detennine the amount of
restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days
except as provided in subsection (7) of this section. The court may
continue the hearing ... for good cause. [2]
The 180th day after the October 20,2011, sentencing would have been April 17, 2012. 3
Timeliness. Mr. Everybodytalksabout initially contends that the June 11
restitution order was clearly past the statutory deadline and should be voided. The State,