James Alan Gerdon v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS Although Gerdon’s third successive petition alleges various claims for relief, on appeal he challenges only the district court’s dismissal of the claim that the trial court in the criminal case failed to rule on his motion for over seven years. The grounds upon which the district court summarily dismissed this claim included that the claim was time-barred and that Gerdon had not shown sufficient reason why the claim was not presented or was not adequately presented in one of his prior post-conviction actions. Pursuant to I.C. § 19-4902, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal, whichever is later.” Failure to file a petition for post-conviction relief within this statute of limitations is grounds for summary dismissal under I.C. § 19-4906. Sayas v. State, 139 Idaho 957, 959, 88 P.3d 776, 778 (Ct.