February 4 2014
[…] reasonable trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Maetche was
accountable for criminal mischief).
¶20 The State did not establish the elements of accountability or conspiracy, and
indeed, maintains that it was not required to do so. The State contends there are other
means by which a person can be held criminally liable for the acts of another, such as
under the felony murder rule. B.W. distinguishes the felony murder and criminal
mischief statutes, noting the felony murder rule expressly attaches culpability to the
concept of legal accountability. Section 45-5-102(1)(b), MCA (“A person commits the
offense of deliberate homicide if: . . . (b) the person attempts to commit, commits, or is
legally accountable for the attempt or commission of [particular felony offenses] and in
the course of the forcible felony . . . the person or any person legally accountable for the
crime causes the death of another human being.”). The criminal mischief statute, on the
other hand, makes no provision for culpability by accountability.
¶21 In order to hold one accountable for the acts of another, the State must prove the
elements of accountability beyond a reasonable doubt. See Matz, ¶ 15; Doyle, ¶ 55. We