February 4 2014
[…] the inception of the investigation B.W. admitted to damaging a vehicle and shooting a
gun with others involved in the spree on two nights only—December 22 and December
29.
¶26 While the affidavit did summarize the aggregate damage, nowhere in the petition
or the affidavit is there an indication that the State would seek to hold each youth—
regardless of the extent of his participation—jointly and severally liable for all the
damages inflicted by all the other boys on all the other nights or for damages inflicted
beyond the dates of the spree. Section 41-5-1402(1)(b)(iii), MCA, obligates the State to
“state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language and in a manner
11
that enables a person of common understanding to know what is intended.” B.W. did not
know when he admitted to the detective that he participated in the vandalism on two
nights that “what is intended” is that he be held responsible for tens of thousands of
dollars in damages inflicted by others while he was not present.