2 HINTON v. SHINSEKI
[…] its statutory requirements under § 7104(d)(1)” where “the
review requested . . . would unavoidably require a review
of the Veterans Court’s application of law to the facts”).
Mr. Hinton further alleges that the Board erred by
failing to apply 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), which provides:
“When there is an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence regarding any issue material to the
determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” Mr. Hinton also
asserts that the Board failed to adhere to 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.102, which states: “When, after careful consideration
of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt
arises regarding service origin, . . . such doubt will be
resolved in favor of the claimant.”
The issues Mr. Hinton raises, however, pertain to the
Board’s resolution of factual questions or its application of
the law to the facts of the case, and are thus beyond our
jurisdiction. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). Mr. Hinton
suggests that, when the evidence is properly assessed, his