2 GREATER L.A. AGENCY ON DEAFNESS V. CNN
[…] preempt the field of closed captioning for television
programming, the CVAA and the FCC’s 2012 online
captioning rules left ample room for state laws to supplement
the federal regulatory scheme for online Internet closed
captioning. Limited in its scope, the CVAA instructed the
FCC to impose an online captioning requirement on a discrete
subset of online video programming: namely, full-length
video programming broadcasted on television with captions
24 GREATER L.A. AGENCY ON DEAFNESS V. CNN
in the United States after the effective date of the FCC’s
regulations. See 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(A). Complying with
this circumscribed directive, the FCC promulgated online
captioning rules that were also limited in scope. See Closed
Captioning of Internet Protocol-Delivered Video
Programming, 77 Fed. Reg. at 19489 (“We interpret Section
202(b) [of the CVAA] to cover any programming delivered
to consumers using [internet protocol], provided that the
programming was published or exhibited on television with
captions after the effective date of the regulations.”). Neither
the CVAA nor the FCC regulations regulate shorter online
video clips, full-length videos that were not shown on
American television, or videos shown before the effective
date of the FCC’s online captioning rules.
We decline CNN’s invitation to interpret the limited