Filed 2/5/14
[…] discovery orders, appellate courts “ ‘should not use the trial court’s discretion argument
to defeat the liberal policies of the statute.’ ” (Ibid., citing Greyhound Corp. v. Superior
Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 355, 379.)
The broad scope of permissible discovery under the Civil Discovery Act “is
equally applicable to discovery of information from a nonparty as it is to parties in the
pending suit.” (Johnson v. Superior Court (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1062.) Prior to
trial, a party may serve a deposition subpoena for the production of business records on a
nonparty. (§ 2020.410.) Unlike a trial subpoena for documents (see § 1985, subd. (b)), a
deposition subpoena for the production of business records “need not be accompanied by
an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records
designated in it.” (§ 2020.410, subd. (c).)
6
Turning to the subpoena in this case, we must determine whether the three
documents at issue are discoverable. All parties to this appeal agree that the subject
matter of the pending action includes the amount of economic damages, if any, Dodd