In re DONALD L., Alleged to be a Person) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] furthering the treatment of mentally ill individuals by forcibly administering psychotropic
medication where an individual lacks the capacity to make reasoned decisions concerning his or
her need for such medication. Id. at 217. In 1991, the General Assembly enacted section
2-107.1 as a mechanism for determining when psychotropic medication may be administered over
an individual’s objections. Id. Section 2-107.1 serves as a guide for balancing the liberty of the
individual and the State’s interest in treating its mentally ill citizens. Id.
¶ 23 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) directs that the forced administration of psychotropic medication
is authorized only if the court finds each of the following elements, by clear and convincing proof:
-7-
2014 IL App (2d) 130044
“(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently
exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared
to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness
or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence
of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic
occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and
procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment.” 405 ILCS
5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2012).
¶ 24 We have not previously addressed a trial court order that broadly allowed “other tests
necessary to evaluate safe administration of medications.” However, In re Larry B. from the
Fifth District provides guidance.