Ferris, Thompson, and Zweig, LTD. v. Esposito
[…] In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2012 IL App (2d) 110730, ¶ 18. Rather, we may consider the reason and necessity for the statute and the evils it was intended to remedy, and we will assume that the legislature did not intend an unjust result. In re Marriage of Rosenbaum-Golden, 381 Ill. App. 3d 65, 72 (2008). As we review the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code, we review de novo the construction of a statute. Nelson v. County of Kendall, 2013 IL App (2d) 120635, ¶ 10. -6- 2014 IL App (2d) 130129 ¶ 13 The provisions of the Act at play in this case are sections 16 and 16a (820 ILCS 305/16, 16a (West 2012)). The relevant portion of section 16 provides: “The Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys, physicians, surgeons and hospitals, for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012). ¶ 14 Section 16a of the Act deals exclusively with attorney fees. In addressing that topic, section 16a(A) (820 ILCS 305/16a(A) (West 2012)) articulates what the legislative purpose of the section is.