Ferris, Thompson, and Zweig, LTD. v. Esposito
[…] The relevant portion of section 16 provides: “The Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys, physicians, surgeons and hospitals, for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012). ¶ 14 Section 16a of the Act deals exclusively with attorney fees. In addressing that topic, section 16a(A) (820 ILCS 305/16a(A) (West 2012)) articulates what the legislative purpose of the section is. It states: “In the establishment or approval of attorney’s fees in relation to claims brought under this Act, the Commission shall be guided by *** the legislative intent, hereby declared, to encourage settlement and prompt administrative handling of such claims and thereby reduce expenses to claimants for compensation under this Act.” Id. ¶ 15 Section 16a(C) (820 ILCS 305/16a(C) (West 2012)) outlines how attorney fees should be set. That is, it states: “All attorneys’ fees in connection with the initial or original claim for compensation shall be fixed pursuant to a written contract on forms prescribed by the Commission between the attorney and the employee or his dependents, and every attorney, whether the disposition of the original claim is by agreement, settlement, award, judgment or otherwise, shall file his contract with the Chairman of the Commission who shall approve the contract only if it is in accordance with all provisions of this Section.” Id. -7- 2014 IL App (2d) 130129 ¶ 16 Section 16a(J) of the Act dictates how disputes regarding fees are handled. Specifically, it provides: “Any and all disputes regarding attorneys’ fees, whether such disputes relate to which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to the attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or claimants are or have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other disputes concerning attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard and determined by the Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties and attorneys.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(J) (West 2012). ¶ 17 Reading these provisions together, we determine that the Commission has the authority to set the amount of fees that should be awarded to attorneys who represent claimants in claims filed with the Commission and to resolve disputes regarding the amount of