decision as the final agency determination. Nakimbugwe v. Gonzales, 475 F.3d
[…] find otherwise”. Tesfamichael, 469 F.3d at 113 (citation omitted).
An applicant is eligible for withholding of removal if she establishes “her
life or freedom would be threatened in the proposed country of removal on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,
or political opinion”. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) (withholding of removal). An
applicant who has suffered past persecution on account of one of these five
characteristics enjoys a rebuttable presumption that her life or freedom would
be threatened if removed. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i). Otherwise, an applicant
must establish she will more likely than not suffer persecution “on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion upon removal”. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2) (emphasis added). An applicant
cannot establish such a threat of persecution if she could avoid persecution by
relocating within the country of removal, and relocation would be reasonable.
Id. (Of the five alternative bases for which persecution must exist, Contreras