Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] and repose shall not apply.
¶ 52 Again we disagree with the School District’s argument. To begin with, whether
parties to a contract can agree to shorten the time to commence suit or agree to
eliminate the discovery rule for fraud-based causes of action is an entirely separate
issue from, and has no bearing on, the issue of whether section 13-214(e) eliminates
any statute of limitations or repose for a fraud-based construction claim. The answer to
the latter issue is no. The plain, unambiguous language of section 13-214(e) states that
the limitations of “this section”—section 13-214—“shall not apply to causes of action
arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of
2
In fact, although the heading to this portion of the School District’s argument is titled “Cases
Upholding Contractual Provisions Which Shorten a Statute of Limitations and/or Eliminate the
Discovery Rule Do Not Apply to Fraud-Based Claims,” the argument following this heading is, “[w]ith