Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). This court’s review of an order granting summary
judgment is de novo. Schultz v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 237 Ill. 2d 391,
399-400 (2010). Likewise, the School District’s claim concerning the statute of
limitations in section 13-214(e) involves an issue of statutory construction, which also
is reviewed de novo. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234, ¶ 18.
¶ 28 At issue in this case are sections 13-214 and 13-205 of the Code. Section 13-214
provides, in pertinent part:
“Construction—Design management and supervision. As used in this Section
‘person’ means any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic.
(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an
act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation
or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real
property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing
an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such
act or omission. ***
(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against
any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such
act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior
to expiration of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event
have less than 4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this
Section. ***
***
(e) The limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising
out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of
action.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2010).
-8-
¶ 29 Subsection (a) of the statute, then, is the limitations portion, while subsection (b) is the
repose portion of the statute. Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Construction Co., 149 Ill. 2d
190, 194 (1992).
¶ 30 Section 13-205 provides: