Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] for fraud-based construction claims. The subsection merely states that the limitations
set forth in section 13-214 do not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent
misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment causes of action. Because those
limitations do not apply to fraud-based construction claims, the appellate court
correctly relied on Rozny to find that section 13-205 applied to the School District’s
claim for fraudulent misrepresentation.
¶ 37 The School District next contends that the appellate court improperly read language
into section 13-214(e). The School District claims that following the language in
subsection (e) that “[t]he limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action
arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment causes of
action,” the appellate court effectively added language stating, “and the limitations
provided for in Section 13-205 of this Act shall instead control.” The School District
argues that such an interpretation is improper, as it is well settled that a court may not