Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] or to fraudulent concealment causes of action.”
¶ 39 Moreover, as Wight points out in response, when the legislature intends to exempt
causes of action from a limitations period, the legislature has expressly stated its
intention. Thus, section 3-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states: “[a] prosecution for
*** first degree murder, attempt to commit first degree murder, second degree murder,
involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, *** concealment of homicidal death,
- 11 -
treason, arson, aggravated arson, [or] forgery *** may be commenced at any time.”
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-5 (West 2010).
¶ 40 Similarly, section 13-202.1 of the Code is entitled “No limitations on certain
actions—Duties of Department of Corrections and State’s Attorneys.” Section
13-202.1 states:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action for damages
against a person, however the action may be designated, may be brought at any
time if —
(1) the action is based upon conduct of a person which constituted the
commission of first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a Class 1 felony as
these terms are utilized at the time of filing of the action; and
(2) the person was convicted of the first degree murder, Class X felony, or
Class 1 felony.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-202.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 41 Here, in contrast, section 13-214(e) does not state that a fraud-based construction
claim may be brought at any time. Section 13-214(e) simply excludes fraud-based