Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] language by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict
with the clearly expressed legislative intent. However, it is the School District, and not
the appellate court, that is reading exceptions, limitations or conditions into section
13-214 that conflict with clearly expressed legislative intent. The School District is
reading language into section 13-214(e) completely eliminating any cause of action for
fraud-based construction claims. Such a reading is contrary to the clear language of
section 13-214(e), which simply and clearly states that the limitations of “this Section
[13-214] shall not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations
or to fraudulent concealment causes of action.”
¶ 39 Moreover, as Wight points out in response, when the legislature intends to exempt
causes of action from a limitations period, the legislature has expressly stated its
intention. Thus, section 3-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states: “[a] prosecution for