Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] Insurance and Champaign County cases. At issue in Continental Insurance was
whether the plaintiff’s claim against the defendants for negligent services provided in
the engineering and construction of an underground sewer system was barred by the
- 13 -
then two-year statute of limitations in section 13-214(a), or the five-year statute of
limitations in section 13-205. The court held that section 13-214(a) applied to the
plaintiff’s complaint. Continental Insurance, 171 Ill. App. 3d at 137. In so holding, the
court stated that “section 13-205, which plaintiff asserts governs its cause of action, has
been held inapplicable to architects, engineers, and contractors after passage of section
13-214.” Id. at 139. The court noted that “[s]ection 13-214(a) unambiguously states
that it governs actions ‘based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for
any act or omission by such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.’ ” Id.
The court further observed that, pursuant to section 13-214(e), “[i]njured parties whose
claims arise out of fraudulent misrepresentations or fraudulent concealment are not
governed by the two-year statute of limitations.” Id.