Illinois, Appellant, v. WIGHT & COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] damages for an injury done to property, real or personal, or to recover the
possession of personal property or damages for the detention or conversion
thereof, and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced
within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-205
(West 2010).
¶ 31 The School District argues that the lower courts erred in looking to section 13-205
to determine the statute of limitations for its fraudulent misrepresentation cause of
action. The School District maintains that section 13-214(e) is clear and unambiguous
in providing that no statute of limitations applies to its claim for fraudulent
misrepresentation. The School District points to the language in subsection (e) that
“[t]he limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising out of
fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment causes of action.”
(Emphasis added.) The School District reads the phrase “shall not apply” to mean that
no statute of limitations whatsoever shall apply to construction based fraudulent
misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment causes of action. Therefore, the School