Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
In other words, an agency or local government cannot provide an appeal of only the
SEP A threshold determination. State law permits the locality or agency to provide
a SEP A appeal procedure only if the locality or agency also provides {or a hearing
on the action to which the SEP A determination relates.
Moreover, the government entity permitting the SEPA appeal "[s]hall
consolidate an appeal of [SEP A] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the
underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing."
RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Thus state law requires that if a local government opts to
provide a SEP A appeal, that appeal must occur simultaneously with a hearing on the
underlying action. Moreover, and importantly for this case, a SEP A appeal must
"provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal
proceedings," and an "adequate record consists of findings and conclusions,
testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript." RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c).
RCW 36.70B.060 lays out the requirements for SEPA appeals if local
governments choose to provide them. Under RCW 36.70B.060(6), "if a local