Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] RCW 36.70C.120(1). Otherwise, "the record for
judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were· not made part
of the local jurisdiction's record." RCW 36.70C.l20(3).
-11-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
RCW 36.70B.060(6). And "no more than one" does indeed encompass both one and
none.
Ellensburg Cement contends that such an interpretation would be inconsistent
with the statutory definitions of "closed" and "open" record hearings. A "closed
record appeal" is defined in part as "following an open record hearing." RCW
36.70B.020(1). Thus, if Kittitas never had an open record hearing, it cannot, by
definition, provide a "following" closed record appeal. Moreover, an "open record
hearing" is defined as a hearing "that creates the local government's record through
testimony and submission of evidence and information." RCW 36.70B.020(3). If
the record is never created in an open record hearing, then, again by definition, there
is no record created upon which to hold a closed record appeal.
The county responds that in fact its ordinances establish a procedure that is