Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] 2
We note that if the county chose to offer no appeal at all, as the relevant statutes
permit, then the appeal would go directly to superior court through LUPA. LUPA appeals
are generally closed record appeals, so one might assume that the same result could occur
simply by the county exercising its undisputed option not to provide an appeal. However,
LUPA itself guards against this possibility: review is on a closed record only where "the
parties to the quasi-judicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due process to
make a record on the factual issues." RCW 36.70C.120(1). Otherwise, "the record for
judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were· not made part
of the local jurisdiction's record." RCW 36.70C.l20(3).
-11-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
RCW 36.70B.060(6). And "no more than one" does indeed encompass both one and
none.
Ellensburg Cement contends that such an interpretation would be inconsistent