Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] encompass both one and none. But we do not stop with literal, word-by-word
interpretation bereft of context. Instead, we interpret a statute's plain meaning in
light of "related statutes which disclose legislative iritent about the provision in
question." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11. And in this case several related
statutes substantially undermine Kittitas's and Gibson's position.
The first related statute is RCW 36.70B.l20, a statute that addresses a
consolidated permit review process not at issue here. Although RCW 36.70B.120
does not apply directly to this case, it incorporates by reference the statute that we
must interpret, RCW 36.70B.060(6), as follows: "if a project action requires project
permits from more than one category, the local government shall provide for
consolidated permit review with a single open record hearing and no more than one
closed record appeal as provided in RCW 36. 70B. 060." RCW 36.70B.l20(2)
(emphasis added). RCW 36.70B.120(2) thus interprets RCW 36.70B.060 as
providing for "a single open record hearing and no more than one closed record
-13-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
appeal." Id.