Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] another set of rules (an open record hearing on the CUP). That procedure contradicts
the statutory requirement that the SEP A appeal be consolidated and simultaneous
with the underlying CUP hearing. This consolidation requirement also suggests that
-14-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
the legislature intended RCW 36.70B.060 to provide for at least one open record
hearing, contrary to the county's and Gibson's contention.
Third, and most important for interpreting the statute at issue, RCW
43.21C.075(3)(c) states that an agency providing a SEPA appeal must "provide for
the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall
provide for any subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the record,
consistent with other applicable law." Moreover, an "adequate record consists of
findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript." I d.
At a minimum, then, the consolidated hearing on the SEP A appeal and the
underlying action must provide for introduction of testimony under oath. That