Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] closed record appeal as provided in RCW 36. 70B. 060." RCW 36.70B.l20(2)
(emphasis added). RCW 36.70B.120(2) thus interprets RCW 36.70B.060 as
providing for "a single open record hearing and no more than one closed record
-13-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
appeal." Id. This suggests that the legislature did in fact intend RCW 36.70B.060
to provide for "a single open record hearing," as opposed to "one or zero open record
hearings," as the county and Gibson contend.
The second related statute is RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Under SEPA, if a
county provides an appeal from its SEP A determination, the county must
"consolidate an appeal of [SEP A] determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the
underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing."
RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b) (emphasis added). But the county here held an open record
hearing on the CUP directly after its closed record hearing on the SEP A
determination. As a practical matter, if there is both a SEP A appeal and a hearing