Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] problem the scheme was meant to address will be exacerbated rather than alleviated.
To sum up, the county, because it has chosen to provide a procedure for
appealing SEP A determinations, is required to "consolidate an appeal of [SEP A]
determinations ... with a hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action
by providing for a single simultaneous hearing." RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). That
same SEP A appeal· procedure also " [s]hall provide for the preparation of a record
for use in any subsequent appeal proceedings" and an adequate record must include
"testimony under oath." RCW 43.21 C.075(3)(c). That scheme contemplates at least
one open record hearing on a SEP A appeal. Read in context with those statutes, as
it must be, RCW 36.70B.060(6) then limits the number of such open record hearings:
the county "shall provide for no more than one consolidated open record hearing on
such appeal." If it chooses to provide a further appeal, "it shall be a closed record
appeal before a single decision-making body or officer." !d. And the county may
"provide for no more than ... one closed record appeal." RCW 36.70B.050(2). As
a whole, the statutory scheme requires that a county that chooses to provide an appeal
of its SEPA determination must provide a single simultaneous open record hearing
-17-