Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
[…] underlying governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous hearing."
RCW 43.21C.075(3)(b). Thus state law requires that if a local government opts to
provide a SEP A appeal, that appeal must occur simultaneously with a hearing on the
underlying action. Moreover, and importantly for this case, a SEP A appeal must
"provide for the preparation of a record for use in any subsequent appeal
proceedings," and an "adequate record consists of findings and conclusions,
testimony under oath, and taped or written transcript." RCW 43.21C.075(3)(c).
RCW 36.70B.060 lays out the requirements for SEPA appeals if local
governments choose to provide them. Under RCW 36.70B.060(6), "if a local
government elects to provide an appeal of its threshold determinations or project
permit decisions, the local government shall provide for no more than one
consolidated open record hearing on such appeal." (Emphasis added.) "The local
government need not provide for any further appeal," but if it does provide a further
-9-
Ellensburg Cement Products, Inc. v. Kittitas County, et al., No. 88165-1
appeal, "it shall be a closed record appeal before a single decision-making body or
officer." Id.