Filed 2/6/14 P. v. Rosell CA2/2
[…] that circumstantial evidence is susceptible to two interpretations, one of which suggests
guilt and the other innocence [citations], it is the jury, not the appellate court[,] which
must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”’” (People v.
Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.)
Section 136.1, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a person is guilty of a public
offense if he “[k]nowingly and maliciously attempts to prevent or dissuade any witness or
6
victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized
by law.” Regarding all attempts, section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime
consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
ineffectual act done toward its commission.” To qualify as an attempt, an act “must go
beyond mere preparation and show that the [defendant] is putting his or her plan into
action; it need not be the last proximate or ultimate step toward commission of the crime