People v. Ochoa CA6
[…] (People v. Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 143; see People v. Saelee (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 27, 31 [1992 increase in the minimum restitution fine from $100 to $200 was inapplicable to defendant whose offenses were committed before the statutory amendment’s effective date].) 3 Since we remand these fees on the basis that the statutory procedures set forth under section 1203.1b were not followed, we need not address defendant’s other claim that there was insufficient evidence of his ability to pay the fees. 4 At the time of sentencing in February 2013, the minimum restitution fine, under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), on a person convicted of a felony was $280. 5 Section 1202.44 states that “[i]n every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence . . . .” (Italics added.)