In re the Marriage of ALEJANDRO AND B250349
[…] judgment.
DISCUSSION
The trial court vacated its nunc pro tunc order and amended judgment on the
ground that it had lost jurisdiction over the matter upon the death of Alejandro.
We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 669 provides, “If a party dies after trial and
submission of the case to a judge sitting without a jury for decision or after a verdict upon
any issue of fact, and before judgment, the court may nevertheless render judgment
thereon.” This provision “applies to marital dissolution actions.” (In re Marriage of
Mallory (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1170.) Family Code section 2346, subdivision (a),
provides that, “[i]f the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage
should be granted, but by mistake, negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not
been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated,
filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been
signed, dated, filed, and entered originally, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court
that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul
3
or set aside the judgment, or for relief” on certain grounds. The court may enter such
judgment nunc pro tunc. (Fam. Code, § 2346, subd. (c).) These provisions demonstrate
that the trial court had authority to enter the nunc pro tunc order and amended judgment