Filed 2/6/14 Treter v. Plaza Bonita CA4/1
[…] disabled employee, he was supposed to be exempt from the policy. The statements were
therefore not admissible under the state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule.
Finally, Treter contends that the employees' statements are admissible as
admissions by a party opponent. Evidence Code section 1220 provides that "evidence of
a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the
declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative
capacity." A corollary provision in Evidence Code section 1222 states: "Evidence of a
statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a)
The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or
statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The
evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain finding of such
authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of
such evidence."
It is clear that in order for a statement to qualify as an authorized admission under
Evidence Code section 1222, there must be a foundational showing that the declarant was
authorized to speak on behalf of the defendant. (Rochlis v. Walt Disney Co. (1993) 19