Filed 2/6/14 Treter v. Plaza Bonita CA4/1
[…] ADA [(42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.)], making violations of the ADA per se violations of
the Unruh Civil Rights Act. ([Civ. Code,] § 51, subd. (f); Munson v. Del Taco, Inc.
[(2009)] 46 Cal.4th [661,] 668-669 [(Munson)].) This amendment was intended to
extend to disabled individuals aggrieved by an ADA violation the full panoply of Unruh
Civil Rights Act remedies. (Munson[, supra,] at p. 673.) These include injunctive relief,
actual damages (and in some cases as much as treble damages), and a minimum statutory
award of $4,000 per violation. ([Civ. Code,] § 52, subds. (a), (c)(3); Turner v.
4 Civil Code section 51 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Unruh
Civil Rights Act. [¶] (b) All persons within the jurisdiction of this
state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color,
religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition,
marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all
business establishments of every kind whatsoever."
8
Association of American Medical Colleges (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1058.)"
(Jankey v. Lee (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1038, 1044 (Jankey).)
"The ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in the enjoyment of
public accommodations, including with respect to access."