Filed 2/6/14 Treter v. Plaza Bonita CA4/1
[…] Treter was not offering the statements as inconsistent statements under Evidence
Code section 1235, which provides that "[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is
not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his
testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Because the
statements were not offered to show any inconsistency in these employees' testimony at a
hearing, they are not admissible as inconsistent statements.
Nor are the statements admissible as evidence of the declarants' state of mind.
Evidence Code section 1250 provides that the out-of-court statement of a declarant about
his or her "then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a
statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the
declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time
when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or
explain acts or conduct of the declarant." Treter was not offering the statements to
14
demonstrate the employees' states of mind, but instead, was attempting to establish that
the employee holiday parking policy was being applied to him despite the fact that as a
disabled employee, he was supposed to be exempt from the policy.