*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of Hawai#i (State) indicted Basham and his son, Aliikea Basham
(Aliikea), upon a charge of assault in the first degree under
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710.1 The State alleged that
on September 22, 2007, Basham and Aliikea (collectively,
“Defendants”) intentionally or knowingly caused serious bodily
injury to Steven Bloom (Bloom).
Defendants’ jury trial commenced in circuit court on
June 6, 2011.2
A.
The State’s witnesses testified to the following facts.
On September 22, 2007, Bloom and his wife, Jennifer
Chavez (Chavez) were driving in the Ewa Beach area, where they
1
HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides: “(1) A person commits the offense
of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
serious bodily injury to another person. (2) Assault in the first degree is a
class B felony.”
2
The Honorable Randal K. O. Lee presided.
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
had recently purchased a house. Bloom was driving their car, a
white Saturn. As they were driving in search of a beach, they