*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] lied to the police, although Petitioner did not testify at
trial and the police officer could not remember what
Petitioner had told him and (2) the prosecutor misstated the
law on accomplice liability, thereby confusing the jury as
to the elements of the assault offense.
B. Whether the ICA gravely erred in concluding that the
evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for assault
based upon accomplice liability.
IV.
We first address Basham’s argument that the prosecutor
misstated the law on accomplice liability during closing
argument.
HRS § 702-222 (1993), titled “Liability for conduct of
another; complicity,” provides in relevant part that: “A person
is an accomplice of another in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the
-23-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
commission of the offense, the person . . . (b) Aids or agrees or
attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]”
In this case, the prosecutor informed the jury during
closing argument that the word “promote” “simply means for our
purposes to encourage, the desire to bring about.” After the
court overruled defense counsel’s objection, the prosecutor