Filed 2/6/14 P. v. Landix CA2/4
[…] witnesses. An exception to the confrontation requirement is where a witness is
“unavailable” and has given testimony at previous judicial proceedings against the
same defendant and was subject to cross-examination. (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th
at p. 621.) A witness is considered unavailable for purposes of the Sixth
7
Amendment when the prosecution has made a good-faith effort to secure his
presence at trial. (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74, overruled on other
grounds by Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36.) Similarly, Evidence
Code section 240 provides that a witness is unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent
from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised
reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the
court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).) “The constitutional and
statutory requirements are ‘in harmony.’” (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581,
609, quoting People v. Enriquez (1977) 19 Cal.3d 221, 235.) The touchstone of