Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] purposes, imposed concurrent with the sentences in
Counts 3 and 4 and with Counts 5 and 6. Count 5
is a sentence that’s concurrent with other convictions.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
384 287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
Count 6, the attempted robbery, is concurrent with the —
all but Count 7. And Count 8, the criminal conspiracy, the
sentence there is concurrent with all of the others.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[16] With respect to the three sentences for the convictions
of use of a deadly weapon, the record shows that the district
court has a misperception of the law. Section 28-1205(3) con-
cerns the crimes of use of a deadly weapon and provides: “The
crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and
distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and sen-
tences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any
other sentence imposed.” Although it is generally within the
trial court’s discretion to direct that sentences imposed for sep-
arate crimes be served concurrently or consecutively, we have
long held that § 28-1205(3) does not permit such discretion
in sentencing, because it mandates that a sentence for the use