2 UNITED STATES V. CARTER
[…] Title 18, United
States Code Sections 3663, 3663A, and 3664 govern
restitution to victims in criminal cases. In a fraud case,
restitution to persons “directly and proximately harmed” by
the fraud is mandatory. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (2). If a
court orders restitution, it must order full restitution for the
14 UNITED STATES V. CARTER
victim’s loss, regardless of the defendant’s ability to pay. See
Bright, 353 F.3d at 1121.
Likewise, courts must order forfeiture when a defendant
is convicted of a crime that provides for forfeiture as part of
the penalty. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (“The court, in
imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in
violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall
order that the person forfeit to the United States any property,
real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property
traceable to such property.”); see also United States v.
Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607 (1989) (stating that by using the
words “shall order” in a forfeiture statute, “Congress could
not have chosen stronger words to express its intent that
forfeiture be mandatory in cases where the statute applied”);
United States v.