2 UNITED STATES V. CARTER
[…] In United States v. Morales, 328 F.3d 1202, 1204–05 (9th
Cir. 2003), this Court made clear that 18 U.S.C. § 3583
cannot be invoked to modify fines not made a condition of
supervised release. Such is the case here. Section 3583
therefore gave the district court no power to alter the amount
of the restitution order.
2. The District Court Retains Jurisdiction to
Calculate the Amount of Restitution Owing
The practical effect of omitting restitution from the
conditions of supervised release is that restitution was due
immediately upon Carter’s sentencing, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 3572(d)(1) (“A person sentenced to pay . . . restitution, shall
make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of
justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in
installments.”). Arguments seeking to modify or clarify
restitution payment terms are therefore inapposite and cannot
be the basis for the district court’s jurisdiction post-sentence.
This conclusion, however, does not mean the district court
lacked jurisdiction over Carter’s motion. The district court