IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Because of this
apportionment, ISIF would normally be liable for Vawter’s benefits stemming from the 7%
rating, except that the Commission applied the doctrine of quasi-estoppel to prevent UPS from
asserting that Vawter had a preexisting impairment.
UPS contends that the Commission erred in applying quasi-estoppel, while Vawter and
ISIF contend that the Commission erred in determining that, had UPS not been estopped, ISIF
would be liable for a portion of Vawter’s benefits. A party seeking to establish ISIF liability
must demonstrate that the requirements of Idaho Code § 72-332(1) have been met. Section 72-
332(1) provides:
If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or
origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising
out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects
of both the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational
disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the pre-existing
impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall
be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by
the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled
permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the
remainder of his income benefits out of the industrial special indemnity account.
Under § 72-332(1), a party attempting to prove ISIF liability must show: (1) “there was a pre-
existing impairment”; (2) “the impairment was manifest”; (3) “the impairment was a subjective
8
hindrance”; and (4) “the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury in some way