In re the Marriage of LINDA A. and STEVEN B. C072685
[…] attachment of pay stubs and income tax returns.” (Fam. Code, § 3664, subd. (b).)
23
to explore the possibility of moving to modify support, the only discovery that is
available is that provided for in Family Code section 3660 et seq.
In any event, these provisions have no direct application here because husband’s
postjudgment motion did not seek to modify or terminate a support order.
Once the discovery cut-off date has run and discovery has closed, the only means
provided in the Civil Discovery Act for reopening discovery is a motion for leave of
court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).) It is true that the statute specifically
speaks only of the court granting “leave . . . to reopen discovery after a new trial date has
been set” (italics added), and that is not exactly the situation in a marital dissolution case
where a postjudgment motion has been filed. Nevertheless, we construe the statute as
allowing a motion to reopen discovery after judgment in a marital dissolution proceeding