2 CARLSON v. OPM
[…] been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). “A Board decision is
CARLSON v. OPM 5
unsupported by substantial evidence when it lacks such
relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion.” McLaughlin v. Office
of Pers. Mgmt., 353 F.3d 1363, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2004)
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
An application for disability retirement ordinarily
must be filed with OPM “before [an] employee . . . is
separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5
U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
“at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
and “the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year
from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” Id.
“[M]ental incompetence is an inability to handle one’s
personal affairs because of either physical or mental
disease or injury.” Rapp v.