*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to a “true defense” warrants the application of the Haanio
rationale for requiring jury instructions based on the evidence
rather than pursuant to the parties’ strategic decisions.27 In
27
The dissent argues that while “the trial court’s duty to instruct
on lesser included offenses outweighs any interest the defendant might have in
waiving such an instruction, the balancing of these interests is fundamentally
different for jury instructions regarding defenses” because trial courts are
statutorily mandated to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses but not
on defenses. Dissent at 18.
HRS § 701-109(5) governing lesser included offenses provides that
the “court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included
offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict
acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant
of the included offense.” The statute does not mandate, or address, giving
the instruction when it is not requested by either the prosecution or defense.
In Kupau, which interpreted the same statute as Haanio, the court did not
require instructions on lesser-included offenses, but instead gave the trial