*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the
accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or
mistake of fact if: (1) The ignorance or mistake negatives
the state of mind required to establish an element of the
offense; or (2) The law defining the offense or a law
related thereto provides that the state of mind established
by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
(Emphasis added).
-56-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The mistake of fact defense, which is a non-affirmative
defense, see HRS § 701-115(3), is based upon the defendant’s
ignorance or mistake that “is capable of negativing the state of
mind required to establish an element of the offense.” Taylor,
130 Hawai#i at 207, 307 P.3d at 1153 (quotation marks and
brackets omitted). However, pursuant to HRS § 704-114(1)(b), the
State is already required to prove “[t]he state of mind required
to establish each element of the offense” beyond a reasonable
doubt.