*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] forgo included offense instructions for tactical or strategic
reasons. Id. at 414, 16 P.3d at 255.
The defendant in Haanio had argued that the trial court
erred in instructing the jury on several lesser included offenses
over his objection and in the absence of the prosecution’s
request. Id. at 410, 16 P.3d at 251. In particular, the
defendant argued that “a defendant should be allowed to waive
proposed lesser-included offense instructions and risk conviction
of the charged offense for the chance of obtaining an outright
acquittal.” Id.
17
HRS § 701-109(4) (1993) defines an included offense as follows:
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in
an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An
offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all
the facts required to establish the commission of the
offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged
or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect
that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
person, property, or public interest or a different state of
mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to
establish its commission.
-37-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The court, however, recognized that the approach
advocated by the defendant is a “strategy that permits parties in
a criminal trial to forego instructions on provable lesser-