*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted).
In this case, Adviento was charged with second-degree
murder, an offense carrying a penalty of life imprisonment with
the possibility of parole. See HRS § 707-701.5; HRS § 706-
656(2). EMED is an affirmative defense to murder or attempted
murder,11 “which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted
manslaughter” if “the defendant was, at the time the defendant
caused the death of the other person, under the influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a
reasonable explanation.” HRS § 707-702(2). “The reasonableness
of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a
reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed
them to be.” Id.
11
HRS § 707-702(2) was amended in 2003 to provide that EMED is an
affirmative defense. 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 64, § 1. “If the defense is an
affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of