*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-702(2), in situations where neither
party requests the instruction. For the reasons set forth
herein, we hold that the trial court has a duty to instruct the
jury on the EMED defense when it is raised by the evidence. Thus
a defendant may not waive an instruction on the EMED defense.
Accordingly, we vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the
circuit court’s Judgment, and remand the case for a new trial
consistent with this opinion.
I.
On November 6, 2007, Adviento was indicted upon a
charge of murder in the second degree in violation of HRS §§ 707-
701.53 and 706-656.4 The State alleged that on or about October
2
The Honorable Richard K. Perkins presiding.
3
HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in
section 707-701 [pertaining to murder in the first degree],
a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree
if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the
defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
section 706-656.
4
HRS § 706-656 (1993 & Supp. 2007) establishes the terms of
imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second
degree murder.
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
28, 2007, Adviento intentionally or knowingly caused the death of