IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] question which must be decided on remand.
IV.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings.
Chief Justice BURDICK, and Justices EISMANN and W. JONES CONCUR.
HORTON, J., specially concurring.
Although I join in the Court’s decision, I write to highlight a provision that exists in
Idaho’s adoption statutes that has the potential to negatively affect parents of prospective
adoptees, particularly those who do not find favor with their judge, without regard to sexual
4
The provisions discussing marriage are: (1) § 16-1503 (“[a] married man . . . cannot adopt a child without the
consent of his wife; nor can a married woman . . . .”); (2) § 16-1505 (“[n]otice of an adoption proceeding shall be
served on . . . [a]ny person who is married to the child’s mother at the time she executes her consent to the
adoption”); (3) § 16-1506 (“[i]n those instances where the prospective adoptive parent is married to the birth parent
. . . such social investigation shall be completed . . . .”) (emphasis added).
8
orientation or marital status. Idaho Code § 16-1504 identifies those parties who must consent to