IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] union, i.e. married to the prospective adoptee’s parent, to have legal standing to file a petition to
adopt that person’s biological or adopted child[,]” as was held by the magistrate in this case.
Instead, chapter 15 mentions “spouse” in five separate provisions 3 and “married” in three
3
The specific provisions are as follows: (1) § 16-1502 (“[t]he person adopting a child must be at least fifteen (15)
years older than the person adopted . . . except such age restrictions or requirements shall not apply in cases where
the adopting parent is a spouse of a natural parent . . . .”); (2) § 16-1504 (“[c]onsent to adoption is required from . . .
[t]he adoptee’s spouse, if any”); (3) § 16-1505 (“[n]otice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the
following persons: . . . the petitioner’s spouse, if any”); (4) § 16-1506 (“[a]t the time fixed for hearing . . . the spouse
of the petitioner if a natural parent of the child, must appear before the court . . . .”); and (5) § 16-1509A (“[a]n