In the Matter of Adoption
[…] Instead, chapter 15 mentions “spouse” in five separate provisions 3 and “married” in three 3 The specific provisions are as follows: (1) § 16-1502 (“[t]he person adopting a child must be at least fifteen (15) years older than the person adopted . . . except such age restrictions or requirements shall not apply in cases where the adopting parent is a spouse of a natural parent . . . .”); (2) § 16-1504 (“[c]onsent to adoption is required from . . . [t]he adoptee’s spouse, if any”); (3) § 16-1505 (“[n]otice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the following persons: . . . the petitioner’s spouse, if any”); (4) § 16-1506 (“[a]t the time fixed for hearing . . . the spouse of the petitioner if a natural parent of the child, must appear before the court . . . .”); and (5) § 16-1509A (“[a]n adoption may be dissolved . . . when the adopting parent was the spouse of a natural parent and the marriage of