IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 3
The specific provisions are as follows: (1) § 16-1502 (“[t]he person adopting a child must be at least fifteen (15)
years older than the person adopted . . . except such age restrictions or requirements shall not apply in cases where
the adopting parent is a spouse of a natural parent . . . .”); (2) § 16-1504 (“[c]onsent to adoption is required from . . .
[t]he adoptee’s spouse, if any”); (3) § 16-1505 (“[n]otice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the
following persons: . . . the petitioner’s spouse, if any”); (4) § 16-1506 (“[a]t the time fixed for hearing . . . the spouse
of the petitioner if a natural parent of the child, must appear before the court . . . .”); and (5) § 16-1509A (“[a]n
adoption may be dissolved . . . when the adopting parent was the spouse of a natural parent and the marriage of the
natural parent and adoptive parent was terminated. . . .”) (emphasis added).
7
provisions 4 —none of these could be reasonably interpreted to mean that Jane Doe must be
married to Jane Doe I in order to have standing to adopt Jane Doe I’s children.
Moreover, because I.C. § 16-1501 is unambiguous, the magistrate’s application of a rule