David G. Young, Individually and as City Administrator for the City of Lafollette v. City of Lafollette
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304; Franklin v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 210 S.W.3d 521, 527 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). The TPPA was revised in 1997 to include governmental entities within its definition of employers. See 2009 Pub. Acts, ch. 161, § 2. “By enacting the Public Protection Act, the legislature recognized the importance of encouraging employees to report violations ‘of those laws and regulations ‘intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.’” Id. at 528 (quoting Guy v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 79 S.W.3d 528, 537 (Tenn. 2002). -6- Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-304 provides in pertinent part: (b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. ... (d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled. As this Court has explained: To prevail under the Public Protection Act, the plaintiff must establish (1) his status as an employee of the defendant employer; (2) his refusal to participate in, or remain silent about, “illegal activities” as defined under the Act; (3) his termination; and (4) an exclusive causal relationship between his refusal to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities and his termination. Franklin, 210 S.W.3d 521 at 528 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304).