David G. Young, Individually and as City Administrator for the City of Lafollette v. City of Lafollette
[…] Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 14 (Tenn. 1997) (internal citations omitted). The GTLA, codified in 1973, governs claims against cities and other local government agencies, providing for circumstances when sovereign immunity is removed. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-201 to -408 (2012 & Supp. 2013); Lucius v. City of Memphis, 925 S.W.2d 522, 525 (Tenn. 1996). The GTLA specifically provides that proceedings falling under its governance shall be conducted without a jury. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-307 provides in pertinent part: -4- The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as otherwise provided in § 29-20-313(b) . . . . (Emphasis added).2 In Sneed, this Court further explained regarding the GTLA and the THRA: Passage of the GTLA constituted “an act of grace through which the legislature provided general immunity to governmental entities from tort liability but removed it in certain limited and specified