2014 IL App (3d) 110784
[…] Wendell v. Pinneo,
127 Ill. App. 319, 323 (1906). The burden of proof of the waiver rests upon the party alleging it.
Id.
¶ 90 The bank’s argument that giving a warranty deed defeats the vendor’s lien is incorrect. It
is in just such a situation that equity creates the lien. Krajcir, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 626. Similarly,
28
the contention that conveyance of the Mokena property by quitclaim deed divested the lien lacks
merit. A quitclaim deed divests the vendor of every interest, including equities, that he possesses
at the time the property is conveyed. See 765 ILCS 5/10 (West 2010) (“Every [quitclaim] deed
*** shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quit claim *** in fee
of all of the then existing legal or equitable rights of the grantor ***.” (Emphasis added.)). The
quitclaim deed cannot divest the vendor of an equitable interest, such as Stump's equitable lien,
which does not come into being until after the property is sold and some or all of the purchase
price remains unpaid.